Home
Links
lectures
News
SIGs

SIGs

Privacy
Data Protection
Data Protection

                                                                                              Issue 153

 

Registered charity no. 1108125                                                                                                                  May/June 2019

www.westoxfordu3a.org.uk

Newsletter Editor: Elizabeth Stevens      01865 739252           newsletter@westoxfordu3a.org.uk           

 

NEWSLETTER

 

 

This Newsletter is published on the Internet simultaneously with the printing.  If any material relating to any individual should not be so published, please contact the Editor.


Welcome to West Oxford U3A

 

We meet on the 2nd and 4th Mondays except for July, August  and December.  Our ‘year’ begins in September and ends with the AGM, either on the last Monday meeting in May or the first Monday meeting in June  Once the membership fee is paid there is no further charge, although visitors make a donation.  Membership of West Oxford U3A does not cover membership of Oxford U3A or Headington U3A.

 

The meetings take place at Dean Court Community Centre, Pinnocks Way,  Botley OX2 9DG.   The proceedings start at 2.30pm and (fairly short) notices are given before or after a talk as set out on your programme  Tea and biscuits are always served after the talk with cake at the end of each term.  Please stay and use this time to get to know new people and meet friends

 

A list of the Interest Groups is on your programme and are open to anyone who would like to join.  Just contact the person referred to as arranging the meetings.  If there is a group you would like to start then, if you think the committee can give you some help, please ask

 

The membership fee entitles you to the West Oxford U3A Newsletter which is sent out every other month, by email or (for those without a connection) by post.  The Newsletter is full of information about forthcoming events, both those arranged by this branch and also those organised by Thames Valley Network.  Please be certain to look at the notice board at the back of the room for additional details of outings and study days and also on u3atvnetwork.org.uk and our own website westoxfordu3a.org.uk

 

A membership subscription is paid annually to the National U3A Office and there is a newsletter which you can subscribe to receive or which can be viewed on-line.  If you would like to receive the National U3A newsletter then please contact the Secretary who will tell you the cost. You are entitled to attend the National U3A Summer Schools and other events, details and costs are on the National U3A website.

 

During the year there is a New Members’ coffee morning for which an appropriate invitation is sent.

 

Do raise any queries when attending the meetings or write to secretary@westoxfordu3a.     

 

..........................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

Formal notice is given that the Annual General Meeting of West Oxford U3A will be held on Monday, 10 June 2019 at 2.30pm in Dean Court Community Centre.  The Agenda, Committee Nomination form and Minutes of the 2018 AGM are appended to this Newsletter. The Constitution may be inspected at any time by application to our Secretary, Mrs Beverley Birmingham.  If anyone has any matter that he/she wishes to raise at the AGM, please contact Beverley Birmingham, 24 Long Close, Botley, Oxford OX2 9SG (07799 413110) with details before 3 June 2019.


SUMMER LUNCHEON – 1 July 2019

As we had virtually no response to our request for suggestions for alternative venues, we have decided to return to The Oxford Spires, Abingdon Road, Oxford OX1 4PS for our Summer Luncheon.  The cost is 20.00 per head for a buffet lunch and coffee, including gratuities.  Any drinks should be paid for on an individual basis.  Tickets are available either at the Monday afternoon meetings or from Elizabeth Stevens, 104 Kennington Road, Kennington, Oxford OX1 5PE.  (Cheques should be made payable to West Oxford U3A).

THIRD AGE TRUST MAGAZINE DIRECT MAIL SCHEME

 

The Third Age Trust produces two magazines for U3A members in the UK: Third Age Matters, a newsletter, is published five times a year and Sources, an educational journal which focuses on a different subject each issue, is published three times a year.  The magazines are mailed directly to subscribing members.  The production costs are covered by the Third Age Trust.  A charge per address is made towards the cost of postage.

Members with current subscriptions (Mar 2019 - Feb 2020) should have received a copy of Third Age Matters recently.  If you did not receive an expected copy please contact Ian Battersby at the next Monday meeting or at his address: Kambah, Harcourt Hill, Oxford OX2 9AS or treasurer@WestOxfordU3A.org.uk and he will investigate.

If you would like to start a subscription and receive the magazines for the remainder of the 2019 subscription year, provide your name and address with your subscription of 2.50 to Ian Battersby as above.

You can join the scheme at any time during the year and Ian will adjust the subscription price accordingly.



TVN  EVENT DAYS – 2019

 

Please note that there is a link to the TVN website from the Links Button on this website.

28 May:                        History of film, places still available.

 

04 July:                         First Aid Day, Benson.

 

30 August:                   Work of William Morris, Kelmscott.

 

22 October:                 Ukelele Day, Benson.

 

16 November:            TVN Workshop, Benson.

No details yet for these but they will be put out as soon as available.

 

Those of us who went to the second Polar Event day organised by Margaret Sherrington had a very good and informative day and came away with wiser but also with many thoughts about the future.

 

U3a TVN events 2019 can be found on the website.   Please do look occasionally.

Please keep checking the notice board and TVN book for information on the latest updates.  If there are any queries please ask Beverley.

 


..........................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

                                                                         

   

YOUR  NEWSLETTER  from Elizabeth Stevens

 

Please send all contributions, notices, etc. for the next issue covering July/August 2019 to: Elizabeth Stevens, 104 Kennington Road, Kennington, Oxford OX1 5PE (01865 739252) not later than Friday, 21 June 2019.

 

A reminder that the current issue can always be found on http://www.westoxfordu3a.org.uk/

  

MONDAY TALKS IN DEAN COURT COMMUNITY CENTRE, PINNOCKS WAY – EVERYONE WELCOME

 

Meetings are normally held on the 2nd and 4th Mondays of each month from 2.30 pm onwards. There is always an opportunity for tea and biscuits and a chat from approx 3.45pm.  All are welcome, and we extend an open invitation to any visitors who might like to come along and meet us.  

 

13 May:              Tricia Thompson - Leeches to Laxatives, Victorian Medical Quackery

Tricia was previously a teacher and then a professional performer.  Now, she enjoys giving lively and fun-filled talks all over the country.  Many of them have musical or historical themes.  However, this talk is a bit different!  Leeches and Laxatives is a talk on some of the weird and wonderful medicines and cures of the Victorian Quack doctor.  Some will make you smile, some will make you squirm and, despite all the developments in Science over the last 200 years, some are still around today, plus ca change.  Evidence based medicine this is not!  Do come and listen to what Tricia is going to tell us about them.

 

20 May:              Tom Way - Wildlife Photography on your doorstep

Tom is a professional fine art wildlife photographer who has won several international awards and exhibited in galleries and exhibitions.  His talk will concentrate on mammals and birds in Britain with back stories to many of the photos.  He will give some technical details, for those who are keen photographers, in the questions at the end but, mainly, this is a talk where you can relax and appreciate our native wildlife and perhaps consider in what ways you can help it to survive.  The talk does extend to talk about Northern areas of the UK and has images of Puffins and Red Squirrels which are under threat in many areas.

 

10 June:               Beate Howitt - John Ruskin. His Life and Works

After an early childhood in Germany, Beate’s family came to England where she entered grammar school and then went on to Whitelands C of E College now part of Roehampton University.  Here she trained as a teacher. John Ruskin was the founding Principal.  One of the things that he instituted was an early May festival which is still celebrated there each year.  In 1957 Beate was chosen as the festival’s May Queen and felt that, at last, people were accepting her for who she was.  These facts were some of the reasons which led to her interest in John Ruskin, so that she went on to study him in some detail.  As many of us are aware, he was hugely influential in many spheres during the 19th century and beyond.  Beate would like to explore with us both his personal and public life and help us understand how, 200 years later, his achievements have influenced modern day life.

 

24 June:             Peter Crumpton – 30 years of Victorian Pottery

Peter Crumpton’s talk is about a Victorian Pottery called “BODLEY”.  This family were direct descendants of Sir Thomas Bodley founder of the Bodleian Library in Oxford.

The pottery worked for only thirty years, approximately 1860 – 90, but it's products in earthenware and fine bone china compared well with those of more famous manufactures    He will be talking about the social history and how the Bodley company fitted in. He and his wife, Margaret, have been involved in the ceramic history of the UK for most of their married life and a few years ago they published a book on “British Ceramic TOAST RACKS” - Richard Dennis Publications.

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



DETAILS OF SPECIAL INTEREST GROUPS (SIG) MEETINGS
 


 

ART HISTORY/APPRECIATION           (10 members)             Contact:  Terence Carter (01865 863379)

 

Visits to the Ashmolean Museum normally take place on the second Tuesday or the second Thursday of each month, meeting just inside the main entrance to the Museum. For other locations, directions will be given. There are spaces available in this group.   New members welcome.

 

May 2019 – No visit planned.

 

Thursday 13 June at 2.30 pm at the Weston Library (Broad Street).

 

  1. Oxford’s Stone Heads: covers 350 years of heritage, and describes three generations of Broad Street’s famous sculptures, and the myths behind their identities.

 

  1. Thinking 3D – from Leonardo to Present (in the Treasury): celebrates the 500th anniversary of Leonardo da Vinci’s death, and illustrates how great strides were made in the depiction of 3D forms, which relate to how we perceive the world today.
Both exhibitions are free.
 
 

BRIDGE                                                                                     Contact:  Pauline Martin 01865 250870

 

We are a friendly group of around 16 players who play on Wednesday afternoons, starting at 2pm and finishing around 5pm, with a break for tea. Players sign up for the dates that suit them, some more regularly than others. Partners are decided on the day.   We meet in each others’ houses and all can play bridge to an enjoyable level. We play a Chicago system of scoring and table moves with time to discuss bidding and card play, informally, as required. 


Whilst this is not a group for total beginners, we welcome new players who have a reasonable knowledge of the game, enjoy playing socially and might like to join us for a couple of trial sessions.

   

   

CHURCHES AND PUBS           (25 members)                         Co-ordinator:  Brian Cox (01865 872720)

 

We meet at a church at 11.30 am on the last Friday of each calendar month and lunch together afterwards, 

usually at a country pub near the church. Members of the WEST OXFORD U3A may join our group at no extra charge.  The only responsibilities are to pay for their lunch and arrange and lead a visit from time to time.

 

However, we are currently a large group which maintains a waiting list. If you would to be a future member please send your email address to briancox30@btinternet.com.

If there is sufficient interest from potential new members we will consider setting up a second group for monthly visits.

 

 

CINEMA GROUP – 1   (new members welcome)                 Contact:  Lis Froggatt  (01865 249828)

 

Cinema Group 1 is the renamed Cinema Group 3, but that is the only difference.  We meet monthly on the second Tuesday at The Punter pub on Osney Island at 12.30 pm to discuss over lunch films we have seen and plan to see.  New members most welcome   lis.froggatt@entitledto.co.uk

  

 

CINEMA GROUP - 2   (10 members)                                     Contacts:  Pam and David Eyton  (pameyton@gmail.com)

 

We meet on the second Thursday of the month to discuss a variety of films (mainly from the Phoenix) over a shared meal in a member’s house.   The membership is restricted to 10 because of the dining arrangements. 

If you are interested in going on a waiting list or being invited when space is available, please e-mail Pam.  

  

  

COMPUTER  USERS’ GROUP  (7 members – new members welcome)   Contact: Richard Sills (01865 721644)

 

All meetings will be held at The Map House, Vernon Avenue, OX2 9AU at 10.30 am.  

The next meetings are on 20 May and 3 June.   NOTE: No meetings on 6 May or 17 June.

 

 

CRAFT GROUP                                                                        Contact:  Sally Strang (01865 240310) 

 

Our next meeting will be on Friday, 15 March at Sally’s house.

 

 

DISCOVERING MUSIC  (7 members – new members welcome) Contact: John Grimshaw (01865 861949)

 

These convivial meetings are normally held on the third Thursday of each month, at 2.15 pm.  We meet in members’ homes and the host introduces and plays recordings, usually on CD or DVD, of broadly classical music which can be secular or sacred and can include extracts and arias from opera.  Members freely express their reactions.  We may finish with something in lighter mood.

 

 

GARDEN CLUB                                                                        Contact:  Mary Gregory (01865 865887)

 

We will be visiting a plant nursery on 23 April and are arranging a group visit in May to a garden in Headington that opens for NGS.  Other activities to follow.

  


LANGUAGES                                                                           Contact:  David Taylor (01235 525455)

 

We have completed our study of German for the time being, and we shall now turn to Spanish.  Due to the limitations of space, we cannot unfortunately accommodate any more in the group. 

  

 

SCRABBLE                                                                               Contact:  Margery Dent (01865 862534)

 

The group meets mostly on the 3rd Monday of the month or on an agreed alternative, from 2 – 4.30 pm.  We meet in the homes of different members.  Please ring if you are interested in coming.

  

 

WALKING GROUP      (15 members)                                  Contacts: Sally Roberts (721596) and Norman Robinson (862845)

 

Walks normally commence at 10 am on the 2nd and 4th Fridays of each month and are arranged a few weeks in advance.   It is important to note that if bad weather threatens, you should ring the named leader of the walk, on the day, to check whether it is going ahead; otherwise you may have a wasted journey. (If it is actually raining, the walk will almost certainly be cancelled).

Walks are planned for the second and fourth Fridays in 2019.  Info will be shared on our e-mail link.  Walking boots are always recommended.

          

..........................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

                                                                         CHAIRMAN’S REPORT 2018/2019

 

West Oxford U3a was recently described to me as friendly and efficient, which I consider to be high praise.

 

The friendliness comes from members talking to other members, making certain they feel welcome and can find

out about all that this U3A offers in the way of the talks, Special Interest Groups, Thames Valley Network day

courses, outings and always tea (and sometimes cake) after the meetings.  Please say hello to anyone you do not

know.

 

The efficiency is down to the volunteers who make up the committee, run the Special Interest Groups, plan

the outings, arrange the speakers and enable the speakers to ‘perform’ with sound and computer, and those

making certain there is always tea.

 

For very many years Cressida Battersby and Rosemary Spivey have arranged an interesting and varied

range of speakers, but they are retiring and have my heartfelt thanks. They have trained up Mary Gregory to

continue their good work and she is now supported by Inga Martin and Jackie Little.

 

The Special Interest Groups have continued to flourish, and any new ones will be welcomed.  Joyce Encer

arranged a good outing to Sudeley Castle and an over-subscribed afternoon at Christ Church College.  Lorna

Kohen continued to arrange the successful luncheons in July and December, an opportunity for more

riendliness between the members.

 

My thanks go to all the members in whatever capacity they give to West Oxford U3A.

 

 

..........................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................


                                                         MINUTES OF THE ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING OF WEST OXFORD U3A

 

Held on Monday 25th June 2018 at 14.30h in Dean Court Community Centre.

 

The Chairman welcomed everyone to the meeting which was attended by approximately 50 members.  Apologies were received from Mary Iredale, David Iredale and Brian Dent.

 

The minutes of the 2017 Annual general Meeting had been circulated with the May/June newsletter and their adoption was proposed by Lorna Kohen and Sheila Slater.  The minutes were adopted nem con.

 

Treasurer’s report

 

Ian Battersby as Treasurer took the members though the accounts, prepared to 31st March, a copy of which had been supplied to members.  In accordance with his statement last year Ian has tried to avoid a surplus and has been very close. As a result, the balances are largely unchanged.  The computer and audio equipment have been improved and the cost met out of income.  Ian answered all questions raised on the accounts.

 

Adoption of the Treasurer’s report was proposed by Russell Ansell and seconded by Gilliane Sills.

 

Tony Wyatt has agreed to be scrutineer for the current year and this was proposed by Frank Butcher and seconded by Joanna Donkin.

 

Hugh Manson and Elizabeth Stevens were nominated to become members of the Committee, and this was proposed by Margery Dent and seconded by Inge Martin.  The members of the current Committee, and willing to serve again, are Ian Battersby, Lorna Kohen, Beverley Birmingham, Liz Jones and Lis Froggatt.  Sheila Slater proposed and Margaret Sherrington seconded the motion that the Committee be elected en bloc and this was carried unanimously.

 

Lis Froggatt proposed and Lorna Kohen seconded the proposal from National Office for a change in its Constitution and this was carried unanimously.

 

..........................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

  

                                                                              ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING OF WEST OXFORD U3A


Notice is hereby given that the Annual General Meeting will be held on Monday, 10 June 2019 at 1430h in Dean Court Community Centre

 

A G E N D A

 

            

1.      Welcome and Apologies for Absence

 

2.      Adoption of Minutes of 2018 Annual General Meeting (circulated with Newsletter issue 153)

 

3.      Treasurer’s Report

 

4.      Committee Elections:            Nominations must be provided to Mrs. Beverley Birmingham, 24 Long Close, Botley, Oxford OX2 9SG in writing, no later than 3 weeks prior to the Annual General Meeting ie. by Monday, 20 May 2019 at the latest – see Nomination Form circulated with Newsletter issue 153.

 

5.      Appointment of scrutineer of accounts

 

6.      Any Other Business (items should be submitted in writing to Mrs. Beverley Birmingham (as above) at least 1 week in advance of the Annual General Meeting)

 

7.      Closure of Meeting

  

 

After the AGM there will be a talk by Beate Howitt on John Ruskin, His Life and Works.

  

PLEASE BRING THIS AGENDA WITH YOU TO THE ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

  

 

..........................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

  

NOMINATION FOR THE COMMITTEE OF WEST OXFORD U3A – TO BE CONSIDERED AT THE ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING ON 10 JUNE 2019

  

 

I nominate (printed) ............................................................................................for election to the Committee of

 

West Oxford U3A to serve for one year from May 2019

Proposed by

 

.................................................................................................................................................................................

 

I second the nomination

 

.................................................................................................................................................................................

 

I, being nominated above, duly agree to serve on the above-named Committee

 

Printed name of Candidate ........................................................................................................................................

 

Signature of Candidate ...............................................................................................................................................

 

Date of delivery of nomination to Mrs. Birmingham  ...............................................................................................

 

TO PRINT THE ABOVE NOMINATION FORM PLEASE CLICK ON THE FOLLOWING LINK WHICH WILL OPEN IT IN A SEPARATE WINDOW 

Nomination Form